Pre-Conference Sessions — Monday, August 12

9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration and Silent Auction Opens
Fairfax and James River Pre-function
9:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Team Building: From Chaos to “We’ve Got This!”
Randolph Room
Maureen Bertolo, ElectriCities
9:00 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. Electric Vehicles:  From E to V
Tazewell Room
Phil Bisesi, ElectriCities
Mark Scribner, Energy New England
Pasi Miettinen, Sagewell, Inc.
10:00 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Media Training for Municipal Staff
Tazewell Room
Joyce Fitzpatrick and Robert Brown
Register HERE


Continuous Individual Media Training Sessions will be scheduled throughout the conference in the Wareham Room
11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Sponsor-Led Breakout Session – NorthStar/dataVoice
Randolph Room
Real-time Outage Management
Ron Bentley and Ram Siva


Sponsor-Led Breakout Session – Poyner Spruill LLP
Tazewell Room

Pick a Lawyer’s Brain: Q&A
Mike Colo and Nick Ellis

12:15 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Sponsor-Led Breakout Session – Strata Solar
Tazewell Room (Lunch Provided)
Battery Storage – Costs and Benefits for Municipal Utilities
Josh Rogol and Brian O’Hara
1:10 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. 2019 Voice of the Customer
Randolph Room
Kelsey Lawhead and Andrew Fusco, ElectriCities
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Legislative Steering Committee
Tazewell Room
David Barnes, Chief Legal & Ethics Officer, ElectriCities

Official Start of Conference — Monday, August 12

3:15 p.m. – 4:50 p.m. General Session I
James River Grand Ballroom


Navigating Change to Remain Relevant
Gerry O’Brion


Recognition of Sponsors
Jason Thigpen, ElectriCities

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Sponsors Reception
Lower Level Burwell A&B

Tuesday, August 13

6:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Breakfast in Elements 1010
7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Registration and Silent Auction Open
Fairfax & James River Ballroom Pre-Function
8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. General Session II
James River Grand Ballroom


CEO Address
Roy Jones, Chief Executive Officer, ElectriCities


Adjusting to the New Normal
Sue Kelly, CEO & President, American Public Power Association


Panel Discussion – Managing Your Municipal Electric Utility
Sue Kelly, CEO & President, American Public Power Association
Grant Goings, City Manager, City of Wilson, NC
Jimmy Bagley, Assistant City Manager, City of Rock Hill, SC
Carolyn Justice-Hinson, Communications and Community Relations Officer, Fayetteville PWC
Roy Jones, CEO, ElectriCities (Moderator)

9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Break
10:00 a.m.  – 10:50 a.m. General Session III
James River Grand Ballroom
The Passion Conversation: Sparking and Sustaining Word of Mouth

John Moore
11:05 a.m. – 11:55 a.m. Breakout Session 1 (Tracks 1 -3)


Track 1: Customer Engagement
James River Grand Ballroom
John Moore


Track 2: Developing the Next Generation
Tazewell Room
Kathryn Castelloes and Darsweil Rogers


Track 3: AMI and Data Analytics: Maximizing Value
Randolph Room
Ed Miller and Diana Wilcox, New River Light & Power

12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Breakout Session 2 (Tracks 4-6) with Box Lunch
(MODERATED SESSIONS FOR MEMBERS ONLY)


Track 4: Elected Officials’ Moderated Discussion
Strategic Direction of Public Power

James River Grand Ballroom
Mayor Newell Clark, Lexington NC


Track 5: City Managers’ Moderated Discussion
Strategic Direction of Public Power

Randolph Room
Virginia Hardy, Ph.D., East Carolina University


Track 6: Key City Staff Moderated Discussion
Strategic Direction of Public Power

Tazewell Room
David Trego, Fayetteville PWC

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Dessert Break in Sponsor Hall
Lower Level Burwell A&B
2:10 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. General Session IV
James River Grand Ballroom


Legislative Update
David Barnes, Chief Legal & Ethics Officer, ElectriCities


Moderated Discussion Summary and Open Forum
Matt Schull, Chief Operating Officer, ElectriCities

4:00 p.m. Silent Auction Closes
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Networking Social Hour in Sponsor Hall
Lower Level Burwell A&B

Wednesday, August 14

6:45 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Breakfast in Elements 1010
8:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. General Session V
James River Grand Ballroom


Recognition for Storm Assistance


Board Chair Remarks
Jim Gallagher, Gastonia


Lifetime Achievement Award
Dan Brown, Morganton

9:30 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Breakout Session 3 (Tracks 7-9)


Track 7: The Three-Legged Stool of Successful Key Accounts Management
James River Grand Ballroom
Mayor Newell Clark, Lexington
John Worrell, Greenville Utilities Commission
Grant Roberson, Wilson Energy


Track 8: Assessing Your Long-Term Competitiveness
Tazewell Room
Andrew Fusco, ElectriCities


Track 9: Planning for and Implementing Time-of-Use Rates
Randolph Room
Carolyn Justice-Hinson and Mark Brown, Fayetteville PWC

10:20 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. Break
10:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. General Session VI
James River Grand Ballroom


Closing Keynote: Surviving vs. Thriving Leadership: The Choice is Yours
Amilya Antonetti


Closing Summary
Roy Jones, Chief Executive Officer, ElectriCities


Grand Prize Drawing (Must be present to win)
Brenda Daniels, ElectriCities

12:00 p.m. Adjourn
6:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Casino and Game Night Dinner
James River Grand Ballroom
Resort-Casual Attire

Looking for more information?